Home » Data Protection Notice (GDPR)

Data Protection Notice (GDPR)

Data Protection Notice for Users of the Service

 

Who are we?

We are:

Co Offaly Citizens Information Service CLG.

Our registered address is:

Tullamore Citizens Information Centre, the Bridge Centre, Tullamore, Co Offaly

We are funded by the Citizens Information Board, a State agency, located at Georges Quay House, 43 Townsend Street, Dublin 2.

We provide information, advice and advocacy services.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts), the data controller is:
 

Co Offaly Citizens Information Service CLG.

Our data protection contact is the Development Manager

Susan Ryan, Development Manager

_________________________________________________________________

What personal information do we collect from you?

We may collect a range of personal information from you, depending on your circumstances and the services you require. You may give us personal data by:

  • Corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services or to submit a question, suggestion or comment in relation to our services.
  • Attending meetings with us. These meetings might include the provision of personal data by you, or the filling in of forms required for us to provide a service to you.
  • Visiting our website or social media channels, where applicable. If you wish to contact us using social media, please consult the privacy policy of the social media service provider for details on their privacy practices.
  • Attending at an office where CCTV (Closed Circuit Television) is in operation.

In some cases, we may receive data from you that relates to another individual, for example, in a joint bank statement. In these cases, we will use the information purely for the purposes of the provision of services to you and we will not otherwise process the data.

What information about you do we obtain from others?

When you use our services, we may obtain, with your authorisation, the following categories of personal data from others:

  • Records relating to your situation, for example, your file from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection or correspondence from your employer

The records that we may obtain will vary depending on your circumstances and the third parties involved. In obtaining this information, we may use a variety of processes such as data subject access requests, Freedom of Information requests and a copy of your authorisation for us to access this information.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services.

We may use this information:

  • To contact you to arrange appointments
  • To provide information and advise you generally
  • To assess your circumstances and to recommend courses of action
  • To provide an advocacy service by engaging with third parties in relation to your situation, including public and private organisations
  • To assist you to fill in forms relating to public and social services
  • To assist you in any steps involved in accessing public or social services
  • To keep you informed in relation to your advocacy case
  • To conduct statistical analysis and reporting, for training purposes, for quality review purposes and for social policy purposes

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for the provision of our services
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us as the controller
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

From time to time, we may also collect sensitive or ‘special category’ data in the provision of our services. The legal basis for the processing of your special category data is:

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for the provision of our services

 

 

 

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal data with other Citizens Information entities, with the Citizens Information Board and with public and private organisations in order to provide you with our services.

We attach at Schedule 1 a list of entities and categories of entities with which your personal data may be shared.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If there is a risk of serious harm to you or to another person or to property
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation
  • If we are required to give evidence in court
  • To get legal advice or to defend a legal right
  • In the event of a disclosure relating to child abuse

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

  • Where we have completed ‘once-off advocacy’ for you, we will retain your information for two years.
  • Where we have completed an advocacy case for you, we will retain your information for six years.

 

Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area?

No.

 

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting the Development Manager or Regional Manager at any of the contact points listed above.

You may lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

 

What will happen if we change our Data Protection Notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on the www.citizensinformationboard.ie website and will be effective when posted.

This notice was last updated on 12 May 2018.

 

How can you contact us?

Our data protection contact can be contacted at any of the contact points listed above.

 

 

 

Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we may share your data.

Third party

Description

Any legal successors to the Citizens Information company

Where the Citizens Information company transfers its business to another company or merges with another company.

Other Citizens Information entities

Where we refer your case to another Citizens Information entity in order to provide services, or where advocacy support or case review from another Citizens Information entity is provided.

Citizens Information Board

  • In the provision of ICT hardware and software, networks and network storage, case management systems, email, telephony and helpdesk services
  • In conducting statistical and case analysis for the purposes of reporting, training and social policy
  • In the investigation of a complaint in accordance with our complaints procedures
  • In order to provide quality or case reviews

ICT providers

Where ICT services such as hosting, software, storage or similar are provided by or maintained by a third party.

Archiving companies

Where we archive our files in facilities provided by a third party.

Shredding companies

Where our files are securely destroyed by a third party.

 

Depending on your circumstances, and with your authorisation, we may also share your data with other third parties.

Third party

Description

Private organisations

Where we engage with a private organisation on your behalf, for example, with your employer or a service provider.

Public bodies

Where we refer you to a public body or assist you in accessing the services of a public body, for example, the Workplace Relations Commission.

Voluntary organisations

Where we refer you to a voluntary organisation or assist you in accessing the services of a voluntary organisation, for example, the Free Legal Advice Centres (FLAC).

 

County Offaly Citizen's Information Service CLG - (Supported and Funded by the Citizens Information Board)
The Bridge Centre, Tullamore, Offaly, R35 Y6Y7, Ireland
Company Registration Number: 316292  E-mail: offaly@citinfo.ie
Copyright © 2018 County Offaly Citizen's Information Service CLG